తెలుగు వెర్షన్

Padma Awards 2019; Pranab Mukherjee, Nanaji Deshmukh, Dr Bhupen Hazarika conferred Bharat Ratna

President Ram Nath Kovind announced the country's highest civilian award-- the Bharat Ratna-- to be given to former president Pranab Mukherjee, social activist Nanaji Deshmukh (posthumously) and musician Dr Bhupen Hazarika (posthumously).
General KnowledgePranab, who was the 13th President of India and served from 2012 until 2017, has been a veteran Congressman and has also served under Indira Gandhi. He was also finance minister under the prime ministership of Manmohan Singh. Nanaji Deshmukh, who died at the age of 94 in 2012, was a member of the Lok Sabha from 1977 to 1979 representing the Balrampur in Uttar Pradesh. He also served as a nominated member of the Rajya Sabha from 1999 to 2005.

Bhupen Hazarika, legendary singer-composer from Assam who died in 2011, was also conferred with the award.

President Ram Nath Kovind conferred the Padma Awards, one of the highest civilian awards of the category, to 112 people from various disciplines, comprises of four Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri awardees.Twenty-one of the awardees are women, 11 persons are from the category of foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI; there are three posthumous awardees and one transgender person.

Full list of 112 Padma awardees:
    Padma Vibhushan
  1. Teejan Bai, Art-Vocals-Folk, Chhattisgarh
  2. Ismail Omar Guelleh, Public Affairs, Djibouti
  3. Anilkumar Manibhai Naik, Trade and Industry
  4. Balwant Moreshwar Purandare, Art-Acting-Theatre, Maharashtra

    Padma Bhushan
  5. John Chambers (Foreigner), Trade and Industry, USA
  6. Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa, Public Affairs, Punjab
  7. Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner), Public Affairs, South Africa
  8. Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati, Industry, Delhi
  9. Darshan Lal Jain, Social Work, Haryana
  10. Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade, Affordable Healthcare, Maharashtra
  11. Kariya Munda, Public Affairs, Jharkhand
  12. Budhaditya Mukherjee, Art-Music-Sitar, West Bengal
  13. Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair, Art-Acting-Film, Kerala
  14. S Nambi Narayan, Science, Kerala
  15. Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous), Journalism, Delhi
  16. Bachendri Pal, Mountaineering, Uttarakhand
  17. V K Shunglu, Civil Service, Delhi
  18. Hukumdev Narayan Yadav, Public Affairs, Bihar

    Padma Shri
  19. Rajeshwar Acharya, Art-Vocal-Hindustani, Uttar Pradesh
  20. Bangaru Adigalar, Spiritualism, Tamil Nadu
  21. Illias Ali, Medicine-Surgery, Assam
  22. Manoj Bajpayee, Art-Acting-Films, Maharashtra
  23. Uddhab Kumar Bharali, Grassroots Innovation, Assam
  24. Omesh Kumar Bharti, Medicine-Rabies, Himachal Pradesh
  25. Pritam Bhartwan, Art-Vocals-Folk, Uttarakhand
  26. Jyoti Bhatt, Art-Painting, Gujarat
  27. Dilip Chakravarty, Archaeology, Delhi
  28. Mammen Chandy, Medicine-Hematology, West Bengal
  29. Swapan Chaudhuri, Art-Music-Tabla, West Bengal
  30. Kanwal Singh Chauhan, Agriculture, Haryana
  31. Sunil Chhetri, Sports-Football, Telangana
  32. Dinyar Contractor, Art-Acting-Theatre, Maharashtra
  33. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli, Social Work-Divyang, Gujarat
  34. Babulal Dahiya, Agriculture, Madhya Pradesh
  35. Thanga Darlong, Art-Music-Flute, Tripura
  36. Prabhu Deva, Art-Dance, Karnataka
  37. Rajkumari Devi, Agriculture, Bihar
  38. Bhagirathi Devi, Public Affairs, Bihar
  39. Baldev Singh Dhillon, Science and Engineering, Punjab
  40. Harika Dronavalli, Sports-Chess, Andhra Pradesh
  41. Godawari Dutta, Art-Painting, Bihar
  42. Gautam Gambhir, Sports-Cricket, Delhi
  43. Draupadi Ghimiray, Social Work-Divyang, Sikkim
  44. Rohini Godbole, Nuclear-Science, Karnataka
  45. Sandeep Guleria, Medicine-Surgery, Delhi
  46. Pratap Singh Hardia, Medicine-Ophthmology, Madhya Pradesh
  47. Bulu Imam Social, Work-Culture, Jharkhand
  48. Friederike Irina (Foreigner), Social Work-Animal, Germany
  49. Joravarsinh Jadav, Art-Dance Folk, Gujarat
  50. S Jaishankar, Civil Service, Delhi
  51. Narsingh Dev Jamwal, Literature, Jammu and Kashmir
  52. Fayaz Ahmad Jan, Art-Craft, Jammu and Kashmir
  53. K G Jayan, Art-Music-Bhakti, Kerala
  54. Subhash Kak (Foreigner), Science, USA
  55. Sharath Kamal, Sports-Table Tennis, Tamil Nadu
  56. Rajani Kant, Social Work, Uttar Pradesh
  57. Sudam Kate, Medicine-Sickle Cell, Maharashtra
  58. Waman Kendre, Art-Acting-Theatre, Maharashtra
  59. Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner), Art, Canada
  60. Abdul Gafur Khatri, Art-Painting, Gujarat
  61. Ravindra Kolhe and Smita Kolhe, Medicine, Maharashtra
  62. Bombayla Devi Laishram, Sports-Archery, Manipur
  63. Kailash Madbaiya, Literature,, Madhya Pradesh
  64. Ramesh Babaji Maharaj, Social Work-Animal Welfare, Uttar Pradesh
  65. Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya, Agriculture, Gujarat
  66. Gita Mehta (Foreigner), Literature, USA
  67. Shadab Mohammad, Medicine-Dentistry, Uttar Pradesh
  68. K K Muhammed, Archaeology, Kerala
  69. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, Medicine, Jharkhand
  70. Daitari Naik, Social Work, Odisha
  71. Shankar Mahadevan Narayan, Art-Vocals-Films, Maharashtra
  72. Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner), Industry, USA
  73. Nartaki Natraj, Art-Dance, Tamil Nadu
  74. Tsering Norboo, Medicine-Surgery, Jammu and Kashmir
  75. Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey Art-Music Chhattisgarh
  76. Jagdish Prasad Parikh, Agriculture, Rajasthan
  77. Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner), Literature, USA
  78. Bimal Patel, Architecture, Gujarat
  79. Hukumchand Patidar, Agriculture, Rajasthan
  80. Harvinder Singh Phoolka, Public Affairs, Punjab
  81. Madurai Chinna Pillai, Social Work, Tamil Nadu
  82. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner), Yoga, USA
  83. Kamala Pujhari, Agriculture, Odisha
  84. Bajrang Punia, Sports-Wrestling, Haryana
  85. Jagat Ram Medicine, Ophthalmology, Chandigarh
  86. R V Ramani, Medicine-Ophthalmology, Tamil Nadu
  87. Devarapalli Prakash Rao Social Work-Affordable Education, Odisha
  88. Anup Sah, Art-Photography, Uttarakhand
  89. Milena Salvini (Foreigner), Art-Dance-Kathakali, France
  90. Nagindas Sanghavi, Journalism, Maharashtra
  91. Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry, Art-Lyrics, Telangana
  92. Shabbir Sayyad, Social Work-Animal Welfare, Maharashtra
  93. Mahesh Sharma, Social Work-Tribal Welfare, Madhya Pradesh
  94. Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri, Literature, Delhi
  95. Brijesh Kumar Shukla, Literature, Uttar Pradesh
  96. Narendra Singh, Animal Husbandry, Haryana
  97. Prashanti Singh, Sports-Basketball, Uttar Pradesh
  98. Sultan Singh, Animal Husbandry, Haryana
  99. Jyoti Kumar Sinha, Social Work-Affordable, Education, Bihar
  100. Anandan Sivamani, Art-Music, Tamil Nadu
  101. Sharada Srinivasan, Archaeology, Karnataka
  102. Devendra Swarup (Posthumous), Literature, Uttar Pradesh
  103. Ajay Thakur Sports-Kabaddi Himachal Pradesh
  104. Rajeev Tharanath, Art-Music-Sarod, Karnataka
  105. Saalumarada Thimmakka, Social Work-Environment, Karnataka
  106. Jamuna Tudu, Social Work-Environment, Jharkhand
  107. Bharat Bhushan Tyagi, Agriculture, Uttar Pradesh
  108. Ramaswami Venkataswami, Medicine-Surgery, Tamil Nadu
  109. Ram Saran Verma, Agriculture, Uttar Pradesh
  110. Swami Vishudhananda, Spiritualism, Kerala
  111. Hiralal Yadav, Art-Vocals-Folk, Uttar Pradesh
  112. Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli, Agriculture, Andhra Pradesh
Published on 1/26/2019 1:15:00 PM

Related Topics