తెలుగు వెర్షన్

2018 Padma Awards

Music director Ilaiyaraaja, cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni and senior Rashtriya Swayamsewak Sangh ideologue P Parameswaran are among the 85 personalities named for the 2018 Padma Awards by the Home Ministry.
General KnowledgeOne of the highest civilian Awards of the country, Padma Awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The 'Padma Vibhushan' is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; 'Padma Bhushan' for distinguished service of high order and 'Padma Shri' for distinguished service in any field.

The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine etc.

Here is the list of the Padma award winners:

PADMA VIBHUSHAN

Sl. No

Name

Field

State

1.

Shri Illaiyaraja

Art-Music

Tamil Nadu

2.

Shri Ghulam Mustafa Khan

Art-Music

Maharashtra

3.

Shri Parameswaran Parameswaran

Literature and Education

Kerala

PADMA BHUSHAN

Sl. No

Name

Field

State

4.

Shri Pankaj Advani

Sports- Billiards/ Snooker

Karnataka

5.

Shri Philipose Mar Chrysostom

Others- Spiritualism

Kerala

6.

Shri Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Sports- Cricket

Jharkhand

7.

Shri Alexander Kadakin (Foreigner/ Posthumous)

Public Affairs

Russia

8.

Shri Ramachandran Nagaswamy

Others- Archaeology

Tamil Nadu

9.

Shri Ved Prakash Nanda (OCI)

Literature and Education

USA

10.

Shri Laxman Pai

Art- Painting

Goa

11.

Shri Arvind Parikh

Art- Music

Maharashtra

12.

Ms. Sharda Sinha

Art- Music

Bihar

PADMA SHRI

Sl. No

Name

Field

State

13.

Shri Abhay Bang (Duo)
Ms. Rani Bang (Duo)

Medicine

Maharashtra

14.

Shri Damodar Ganesh Bapat

Social Work

Chhattisgarh

15.

Shri Prafulla Govinda Baruah

Literature and Education- Journalism

Assam

16.

Shri Mohan Swaroop Bhatia

Art- Folk Music

Uttar Pradesh

17.

Shri Sudhanshu Biswas

Social Work

West Bengal

18.

Ms. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu

Sports- Weightlifting

Manipur

19.

Shri Pandit Shyamlal Chaturvedi

Literature and Education- Journalism

Chhattisgarh

20.

Shri Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III (Foreigner)

Trade & Industry

Philippines

21.

Ms. Langpoklakpam Subadani Devi

Art- Weaving

Manipur

22.

Shri Somdev Devvarman

Sports- Tennis

Tripura

23.

Shri Yeshi Dhoden

Medicine

Himachal Pradesh

24.

Shri Arup Kumar Dutta

Literature and Education

Assam

25.

Shri Doddarange Gowda

Art- Lyrics

Karnataka

26.

Shri Arvind Gupta

Literature and Education

Maharashtra

27.

Shri Digamber Hansda

Literature and Education

Jharkhand

28.

Shri Ramli Bin Ibrahim (Foreigner)

Art- Dance

Malaysia

29.

Shri Anwar Jalalpuri (Posthumous)

Literature and Education

Uttar Pradesh

30.

Shri Piyong Temjen Jamir

Literature and Education

Nagaland

31.

Ms. Sitavva Joddati

Social Work

Karnataka

32.

Ms. Malti Joshi

Literature and Education

Madhya Pradesh

33.

Shri Manoj Joshi

Art- Acting

Maharashtra

34.

Shri Rameshwarlal Kabra

Trade & Industry

Maharashtra

35.

Shri Pran Kishore Kaul

Art

Jammu and Kashmir

36.

Shri Bounlap Keokangna (Foreigner)

Others- Architecture

Laos

37.

Shri Vijay Kichlu

Art-Music

West Bengal

38.

Shri Tommy Koh (Foreigner)

Public Affairs

Singapore

39.

Ms. Lakshmikutty

Medicine- Traditional

Kerala

40.

Ms. Joyshree Goswami Mahanta

Literature and Education

Assam

41.

Shri Narayan Das Maharaj

Others- Spiritualism

Rajasthan

42.

Shri Pravakara Maharana

Art- Sculpture

Odisha

43.

Shri Hun Many (Foreigner)

Public Affairs

Cambodia

44.

Ms. Nouf Marwaai (Foreigner)

Others- Yoga

Saudi Arabia

45.

Shri Zaverilal Mehta

Literature and Education- Journalism

Gujarat

46.

Shri Krishna Bihari Mishra

Literature and Education

West Bengal

47.

Shri Sisir Purushottam Mishra

Art- Cinema

Maharashtra

48.

Ms. Subhasini Mistry

Social Work

West Bengal

49.

Shri Tomio Mizokami (Foreigner)

Literature and Education

Japan

50.

Shri Somdet Phra Maha Muniwong (Foreigner)

Others- Spiritualism

Thailand

51.

Shri Keshav Rao Musalgaonkar

Literature and Education

Madhya Pradesh

52.

Dr Thant Myint – U (Foreigner)

Public Affairs

Myanmar

53.

Ms. V Nanammal

Others- Yoga

Tamil Nadu

54.

Ms. Sulagitti Narasamma

Social Work

Karnataka

55.

Ms. Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan

Art- Folk Music

Tamil Nadu

56.

Shri I Nyoman Nuarta (Foreigner)

Art- Sculpture

Indonesia

57.

Shri Malai Haji Abdullah Bin Malai Haji Othman(Foreigner)

Social Work

Brunei Darussalam

58.

Shri Gobaradhan Panika

Art- Weaving

Odisha

59.

Shri Bhabani Charan Pattanaik

Public Affairs

Odisha

60.

Shri Murlikant Petkar

Sports-Swimming

Maharashtra

61.

Shri Habibullo Rajabov (Foreigner)

Literature and Education

Tajikistan

62.

Shri M R Rajagopal

Medicine-Palliative Care

Kerala

63.

Shri Sampat Ramteke (Posthumous)

Social Work

Maharashtra

64.

Shri Chandra Sekhar Rath

Literature and Education

Odisha

65.

Shri S S Rathore

Civil Service

Gujarat

66.

Shri Amitava Roy

Science and Engineering

West Bengal

67.

Shri Sanduk Ruit (Foreigner)

Medicine- Ophthalmology

Nepal

68.

Shri R Sathyanarayana

Art-Music

Karnataka

69.

Shri Pankaj M Shah

Medicine- Oncology

Gujarat

70.

Shri Bhajju Shyam

Art- Painting

Madhya Pradesh

71.

Shri Maharao Raghuveer Singh

Literature and Education

Rajasthan

72.

Shri Kidambi Srikanth

Sports- Badminton

Andhra Pradesh

73.

Shri Ibrahim Sutar

Art-Music

Karnataka

74.

Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji

Others- Spiritualism

Karnataka

75.

Ms. Lentina Ao Thakkar

Social Work

Nagaland

76.

Shri Vikram Chandra Thakur

Science and Engineering

Uttarakhand

77.

Shri Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Tharanathan(Duo)
Shri Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Thyagarajan(Duo)

Art- Music

Karnataka

78.

Shri Nguyen Tien Thien (Foreigner)

Others- Spiritualism

Vietnam

79.

Shri Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi

Literature and Education

Uttar Pradesh

80.

Shri Rajagopalan Vasudevan

Science and Engineering

Tamil Nadu

81.

Shri Manas Bihari Verma

Science and Engineering

Bihar

82.

Shri Panatawane Gangadhar Vithobaji

Literature and Education

Maharashtra

83.

Shri Romulus Whitaker

Others- Wildlife Conservation

Tamil Nadu

84.

Shri Baba Yogendra

Art

Madhya Pradesh

85.

Shri A Zakia

Literature and Education

Mizoram


Source: www.padmaawards.gov.in/
Published on 1/26/2018 2:15:00 PM